All Categories

  • All Categories
  • Bread
  • Padaria e Pastelaria
  • Cheese
  • Corvo Island
  • Flores Island
  • Graciosa Island
  • Faial Island
  • Pico Island
  • São Jorge Island
  • Terceira Island
  • São Miguel Island
  • Cookies
  • Honey
  • Jams
  • Manteigas
  • Pepper's
  • Spice
  • Sweetmeats
  • Tea
  • Black Tea
  • Green Tea
  • Tisanes Tea
  • Tuna
  • Natural
  • In oil
  • In olive oil
  • In seasoning
  • Wines
  • Fortified
  • Red wine
  • White wine
  • Rosé Wine

Free support call:

(+351) 914 298 641

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and appreciate the trust you place in us. In this Privacy Policy we explain who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact us and exercise our rights. Your data will be processed by THE KING OF THE CHEESES. Headquartered at Rua da Mercado Da Graça, 9500-534 Ponta Delgada - São Miguel / Azores. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data in compliance with the General Regulation on Data Protection. For questions related to the processing of your personal data you should contact us through the following email: marketing@oreidosqueijos.com

 

Why do we need your information?

We will handle your personal data for the purposes of customer management and marketing. The information that you provide us is intended only to provide you with a service more suited to your characteristics and needs. As such, and for the purposes of delivery of orders and customer support contacts, we hereby inform you that your contact information and address will be transmitted to the transport companies and subcontracted service providers to perform the services contracted by their customers. We will process your data to send you information about products and services. This data processing will only be done with your consent, provided at the time of registration. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via email and SMS.

 

Consent for the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be revoked at any time. Your data will be retained until you want to delete it. All information and personal data requested will be used by THE KING OF CHEESES in the processing of your order, use in marketing campaigns, prizes or newsletters, in order to provide a better service to the user. The completion of surveys is entirely voluntary, and these are processed automatically for the improvement of services and statistical data. In compliance with the provisions of Law 67/98 of October 26, Law of Protection of personal data, the User may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification and / or cancellation of their data. The personal data collected may be transmitted to third parties of recognized suitability for the purposes of direct marketing. If you do not want your data to be provided to third parties, just contact us indicating your name, surname, address and customer number, to the email: marketing@oreidosqueijos.com. The personal data of the users / clients of this site will be treated in accordance with and in accordance with the Portuguese Data Protection Commission.

 

POLICY

The user has the right to the protection of his personal data. THE King OF CHEESES respects the users' right to information on the collection and processing of their personal data. KING OF CHEESES, as controller of personal data, determines the purposes and means by which your personal data are processed, including all security measures. KING OF CHEESES guarantees that personal data are processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices. In the treatment of personally identifiable data, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, this website is designed so that the use of your personal data is minimal and does not exceed the original purpose for which they were collected and / or processed. We do not disclose your identity when the purpose for which your personal data is being processed can be obtained through anonymous information. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with all the information you need to understand our privacy practices. However, if you have any questions regarding our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy you can put your questions through the email: marketing@oreidosqueijos.com.

 

SAFETY

We take security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access and against other illegal forms of data processing, as provided in this Privacy Policy. However, KING OF CHEESES can not guarantee that the security measures taken for the protection of this site and for the transmission of data and information through this site will prevent or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data. It is advisable that your computer is equipped with software devices that protect you in the transmission and reception of data (such as up-to-date antivirus systems), and that your browser takes appropriate measures to ensure transmission security

 

COOKIES

Oreidosqueijos.com uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. A "cookie" is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user. Although cookies do not contain intelligible information, it allows us to link an Internet user to your personal information. Cookies are disclosed by our servers and no one can have access to the information contained therein. Only cookinfo.com has access to the information collected by Cookies, collectively and anonymously, in order to optimize your services and those of this site to the needs and preferences of the user and to make the preparation of the Web pages personalized. The cookies used on oreidosqueijos.com are encrypted with a private key that only platform administrators have access to. Acceptance of our automatic procedures for collecting data and the use of cookies is necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this site, including the purchase of products. If you set your browser to block or delete cookies, we can not guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this site (for example, your computer may not be able to display the image of the product you are trying to purchase). We will use cookies for functions such as browsing the catalog, purchasing products online and providing services reserved to registered users.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

The present general conditions and all emerging litigations that are related to these general conditions, including their validity, the use of the website or any purchase in the same must be governed by the Portuguese Law.

 

CHANGE OF PRIVACY POLICY

KING OF CHEESES has the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The customer is subject to the principles and terms in force at the time of ordering, unless the law or competent authority imposes any change to them. We recommend that you visit this page regularly to become aware of any changes to these pages.